Courts Vision

Interactive 3D court guide

Tennis court dimensions

A tennis court is 78 ft (23.77 m) long and 36 ft (10.97 m) wide for doubles, or 27 ft (8.23 m) wide for singles. Rotate the 3D court and select a line to measure it.

Australian Open

Preparing your court…

A closer look at every line.

Select a marking or a net marker to reveal its dimensions.

Drag to orbit · Scroll or pinch to zoom · Click or tap to measureKeyboard: ← → rotate · + − zoom · Home reset · T top · Esc clear

Tennis court dimensions in meters

Standard tennis court measurements
MeasurementMeters
Court length23.77 m
Doubles width10.97 m
Singles width8.23 m
Net to service line6.4 m
Net height at center0.914 m
Net height at posts1.07 m
Recommended overall length36.57 m
Recommended overall width18.29 m

Tennis dimensions use rounded ITF metric values, so converted feet may differ slightly from nominal rule dimensions. Court dimensions are measured to the outside edges of the lines.

How to use the 3D court diagram

  1. Drag to rotate the court, or choose Top view for an overhead diagram.
  2. Click a court line or choose a measurement to see its length and explanation.
  3. Switch between meters and feet in the Units control. Use Reset view to return to the starting camera.

On a keyboard, focus the 3D view and use the arrow keys to rotate, + or − to zoom, T for top view and Home to reset.

Court lines and markings

The baselines mark the ends of the court. The inner sidelines define singles play; the outer sidelines add the doubles alleys. Service lines sit 21 ft (6.40 m) from the net, and the center service line divides each side into two service boxes. Under ITF rules, center service lines and center marks are 5 cm wide. Other lines are 2.5–5 cm wide, except baselines, which may be up to 10 cm wide.

Playing area and surrounding space

Runoff is the clear space beyond the baselines and sidelines, outside the marked playing area. The ITF recommended minimum for international competition is 36.57 × 18.29 m overall (about 120 × 60 ft), including 6.40 m behind each baseline and 3.66 m beyond each doubles sideline. This recommendation is not a universal construction requirement; local rules and event requirements may call for additional space.

Dimensions and planning

Use these measurements as a reference, not as construction drawings. For court planning, consult current rules, local requirements and a qualified court designer. Surface colors and net shape are illustrative, not installation specifications.

View dimension sources and notes →

Tennis court questions

What is the difference between singles and doubles tennis court dimensions?

Both courts are 78 ft (23.77 m) long. Singles uses the inner sidelines, 27 ft (8.23 m) apart; doubles uses the outer sidelines, 36 ft (10.97 m) apart. The service boxes do not change.

How high is a tennis net?

A tennis net is 3 ft (0.914 m) high at the center and 3 ft 6 in (1.07 m) at the posts. The diagram defaults to a doubles net. Select ITF Singles for a singles-only net, with posts 0.914 m outside the singles sidelines. Singles sticks on a doubles net are not shown.

Do tennis court dimensions change on clay, grass or hard courts?

No. The standard singles and doubles playing dimensions stay the same. Switching the tournament-inspired surfaces here changes their appearance, not their geometry.

Can I use this diagram to build a tennis court?

Use it to understand dimensions, not as a construction drawing. Confirm the current ITF rules, required runoff, drainage, accessibility and local building requirements with a qualified court designer.